Privacy Policy

With respect to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 ("The Act") and any code approved by the Privacy Commissioner under Section 18DD of the Act. This includes the National Privacy Principals introduced on 21 December 2001.

Introduction

The Kwickaz Group provides flexible, customised warehousing and logistic services catering to organisations that require management and fulfillment support within their supply chain. We offer premium, fit-for-purpose logistics services in capital cities Australia Wide. The Kind of information that is collected and held:

In order to conduct the nature of our business, that is, as an integrated provider of logistics, information is gathered and collected and may include, but not limited to:

  • Name, address and contact details to include telephone and email;
  • Information relating to previous services provided by Kwickaz Group;
  • Employment or financial information.

You are not required to supply any of the personal data that we request, however, if the data is not provided, we may be unable to fulfil your service needs.

By engaging Kwickaz Group services, including electronically, you agree to accept the terms of our current Privacy Policy as described in this document.

How the information is collected and stored:

The information is generally collected directly from the person via the telephone, from the website, via email and other electronic means. Information may be stored in hard copy or on our secure computer system. All information stored electronically is on a secure system with restricted access to systems. Any hard copy information that is not required to be kept by law is destroyed via secure means to include shredding. Information may also be gathered from a third party, in order for us to fulfil your service needs. This information will also be handled with the same care and due diligence.

The purpose for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed:

Personal information is collected and held in order for us to provide a logistics service to you. The information may also be used to send further information to you regarding relevant products, upgrades and initiatives that may be of interest to you and forthcoming events.

If you contact Kwickaz Group customer service or seek online support, we will hold your contact details. If you report a problem, we will generally hold your information and details of the actions taken. If you have paid for a service via non-cash payment, information regarding your payment details may also be held.

Kwickaz Group do take very seriously the nature and sensitivity of the information provided and do their utmost to ensure that all sensitive information remains secure. All staff and contractors have signed confidentiality agreements in order to conduct our business.

On visiting our website, information about your computer or web device is automatically recorded on our website. This information may include your IP address, associated domain name, date and time of your visit, the pages visited on our website and the type of browser used. This information may be collected by us or a third party on our behalf, and is used for administration purposes. This information does not identify individuals.

We may also use ‘cookies’ from our website. Cookies are data that is sent by an internet server to a browser, which is returned by the browser each time it subsequently accesses the same server, used to identify the user or track their access to the server. These cookies will expire when your browser window is closed. Cookies may be disabled; however, this may limit the access that you have to our website.

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not owned, operated or endorsed by the Kwickaz Group. We are not responsible for their privacy practices, or the way in which they manage any personal data you may provide to them.

Your information and third parties

The information we gather through our products and services is used for the purpose in which it was collected. We do not provide personal information to other companies, except where they are subcontractors or suppliers directly involved in the delivery of your products and services.

Kwickaz Group reserves the right to transfer, and you consent to the transfer of your personal data to another entity in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of your business or assets. Should this occur, Kwickaz Group will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information you have provided is used in a manner consistent with the Policy as outlined in this document.

How an individual may access personal information about them that is held and seek correction of such information;

Should information provided require corrections or updates, a written request should be provided in writing to:

The Managing Director
The Kwickaz Group
PO Box 2973
Rowville Vic 3178.

Your request will be attended to within 14 days of receipt of the request.

Personal information will not be disclosed if:

  • We do not have your consent to disclose the information;
  • Disclosure of the information may pose a serious threat to life, health or safety of any individual;
  • Giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • The request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • The information relates to legal proceedings between the individual and Kwickaz Group and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings;
  • Giving access would be unlawful; or
  • Denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.

Complaints

Any complaints that you may have regarding any breech of the Australian Privacy Principles should be addressed in writing to The Managing Director.

Kwickaz Group will then conduct a thorough investigation into the breech and respond accordingly. Such response may include changes to policy and procedures, counselling and education of staff and any other action that may be deemed necessary. The complainant will then be advised in writing as to the action taken. If you are not satisfied with this action, you may refer your complaint to the Office of The Federal Privacy Commissioner. Action taken will then be as requested by the Office of The Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Disclosure of personal information overseas

Unless it is an integral part of the services provided to you, Kwickaz Group will not disclose any personal information overseas. Countries of disclosure will be those that are necessary with respect to handling of your freight and the services provided.

Privacy Policy Amendments

Kwickaz Group reserves the right to update this Policy from time to time as necessary. Updated versions of the Policy will be accessible on our website. As the Policy, may be amended from time to time, you should review this regularly.

Back to Policies

For access to any of our online booking portals, please contact your company representative for access.

Kwickaz Local

For Melbourne Local Deliveries, login using this portal:

Kwickaz Country & Interstate

For standard country and interstate services, login using this portal:

login here

Kwickaz Ezysend

For high-volume clients, login using this portal:

login here

Kwick Quote